Annual Conference 2009

  • Presentation to Yilmaz Dagci of the Turkish Chamber of Shipping for their support in the hosting of the conference
    Presentation to Yilmaz Dagci of the Turkish Chamber of Shipping for their support in the hosting of the conference
  • Presentation to Nilgun Oren of the Istanbul 2010 European Capital of Culture Agency for their support in hosting the conference and Gala Dinner
    Presentation to Nilgun Oren of the Istanbul 2010 European Capital of Culture Agency for their support in hosting the conference and Gala Dinner
  • Janka Bielak Medal - Gennadiy Kolomenskiy, Kruzenshtern (received by Mikhael Novikov), Russia
    Janka Bielak Medal - Gennadiy Kolomenskiy, Kruzenshtern (received by Mikhael Novikov), Russia
  • Large Sail Training Organisation of the Year - Jubilee Sailing Trust, UK
    Large Sail Training Organisation of the Year - Jubilee Sailing Trust, UK
  • Small Sail Training Organisation of the Year - San Francisco Maritime National Park Association (received by Mike Rauworth), USA
    Small Sail Training Organisation of the Year - San Francisco Maritime National Park Association (received by Mike Rauworth), USA
  • Young Volunteer of the Year - Andre Nogueira de Melo (received by Antonio Lobato), Portugal
    Young Volunteer of the Year - Andre Nogueira de Melo (received by Antonio Lobato), Portugal
  • Sail Training Volunteer of the Year - Sheila Budgen, New Zealand
    Sail Training Volunteer of the Year - Sheila Budgen, New Zealand
  • Young Sail Trainer of the Year - Michael Moreland, Picton Castle, USA
    Young Sail Trainer of the Year - Michael Moreland, Picton Castle, USA
  • Sail Trainer of the Year - Patrice L'Hour (collected by Christian Bickert), France
    Sail Trainer of the Year - Patrice L'Hour (collected by Christian Bickert), France
  • Great Loyalty to The Tall Ships Races and Regattas - Antwerp Flyer, Belgium
    Great Loyalty to The Tall Ships Races and Regattas - Antwerp Flyer, Belgium
  • Boston Teapot - Sagres, Portugal
    Boston Teapot - Sagres, Portugal
  • STA Bermuda with the Robin Duchesne Memorial Trophy (Robin's Hat)
    STA Bermuda with the Robin Duchesne Memorial Trophy (Robin's Hat)
  • Best Newcomer to Tall Ships Races and Regattas - Tre Kronor of Stockholm
    Best Newcomer to Tall Ships Races and Regattas - Tre Kronor of Stockholm
  • Awards
    Awards
  • Final Plenary
    Final Plenary
  • International Youth Forum Presentation
    International Youth Forum Presentation
  • Meri Saarivirta, Finland
    Meri Saarivirta, Finland
  • The International Youth Forum
    The International Youth Forum
  • Social Media
    Social Media
  • The International Youth Forum
    The International Youth Forum
  • Young Sail Trainers' Session on Social Media
    Young Sail Trainers' Session on Social Media
  • Shannon Dunfey-Ball, USA
    Shannon Dunfey-Ball, USA
  • Young Sail Trainers' Session on Social Media
    Young Sail Trainers' Session on Social Media
  • Young Sail Trainers
    Young Sail Trainers
  • James Stevens, RYA, UK
    James Stevens, RYA, UK
  • Meeting the Needs of Trainees
    Meeting the Needs of Trainees
  • Ship Recruitment
    Ship Recruitment
  • Sharing the Sail Training International Experience
    Sharing the Sail Training International Experience
  • Evaluation - Sail Training International's self-help toolkit
    Evaluation - Sail Training International's self-help toolkit
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Second Plenary Session and review of Sail Training International's year
    Second Plenary Session and review of Sail Training International's year
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Paul Bishop and Gwyn Brown, Sail Training International
    Paul Bishop and Gwyn Brown, Sail Training International
  • EU Funding and Sail Training
    EU Funding and Sail Training
  • Juggling Demonstration
    Juggling Demonstration
  • Juggling Lesson
    Juggling Lesson
  • Sponsorship Programmes
    Sponsorship Programmes
  • Amy Schwartz, Nova Scotia Sea School
    Amy Schwartz, Nova Scotia Sea School
  • Sail Training Programme Standards
    Sail Training Programme Standards
  • Session Underway
    Session Underway
  • "I want to get off the boat" - engaging trainees session
    "I want to get off the boat" - engaging trainees session
  • Kris Romanski, Gdynia
    Kris Romanski, Gdynia
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Sami Liukka, Eccu Finland
    Sami Liukka, Eccu Finland
  • Checking the Programme
    Checking the Programme
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Jette Sorensen, Aalborg
    Jette Sorensen, Aalborg
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Lesley Strickland, Hartlepool
    Lesley Strickland, Hartlepool
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Opening Plenary
    Opening Plenary
  • Jerzy Raducha from Szczecin
    Jerzy Raducha from Szczecin
  • Chief Executive Officer, Paul Reilly
    Chief Executive Officer, Paul Reilly
  • Opening Plenary
    Opening Plenary
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Opening Plenary
    Opening Plenary
  • The conference stage
    The conference stage
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Networking
    Networking
  • Reception
    Reception
View larger images
Bookmark and Share
View all Galleries Next Garibaldi Tall Ships Regatta - Genoa Garibaldi Tall Ships Regatta - Genoa

Comments

Please register or sign in to add comments