Official Results and Prizes from Lisbon

20 July 2012

Official Results and Prizes from Lisbon

The Class prizes for Race 1 – Saint-Malo to Lisbon

 

 

3rd

Class D on Corrected Time

Urania, Netherlands

2nd

Class D on Corrected Time

Akela, Russia

1st

Class D on Corrected Time

Miles to go, Belgium

 

 

 

3rd

Class C on Corrected Time

Juan de Langara, Spain

2nd

Class C on Corrected Time

St Iv, Estonia

1st

Class C on Corrected Time

Dar Szczecina, Poland

 

3rd

Class B on Corrected Time

Rupel, Belgium

2nd

Class B on Corrected Time

Morning Star of Revelation, UK

1st

Class B on Corrected Time

Jolie Brise, UK

 

3rd

Class A on Corrected Time

Mir, Russia

2nd

Class A on Corrected Time

Dar Mlodziezy, Poland

1st

Class A on Corrected Time

Fryderyk Chopin, Poland

The Tall Ships Races 2012 special prizes from STI

 

13

Most International Crew on Race One

Europa (Netherlands)

 

14

Youngest Crew on Race One

Moosk, UK (17.7 years old)

 

 

Special Award

Lord Nelson, UK

 

15

Communications Award

Fryderyk Chopin, Poland

(Also great assistance, Dar Mlodziezy, Europa and Urania)

16

Best crew in the Crew Parade (as judged by the Lisbon  Port Committee)

Dar Szczecina, Poland (Class B, C, D)

Creoula, Portugal (Class A)

Overall prizes by the Host Ports The Tall Ships Races

1st

On Elapsed Time

Spaniel, Latvia

(3days 12hrs 30mins 4secs)

 

1st

Overall on Corrected Time

 

Jolie Brise, UK


The Tall Ships Races 2012, Presented by Szczecin and organised by Sail Training International is taking place in the following host ports: 

St Malo - Thursday 5 to Sunday 8 July (race start Monday 9 July)
Lisbon
- Thursday 19 to Sunday 22 July
Cadiz - Thursday 26 to Sunday 29 July
A Coruña - Friday 10 to Monday 13 August
Dublin - Thursday 23 to Sunday 26 August

Behind the scenes insights on Twitter @tallshipsraces and Facebook

Bookmark and Share
View all News Next Welcome Alexander Von Humboldt II Welcome Alexander Von Humboldt II

Comments

Please register or sign in to add comments