And the Winners are .....

24 August 2012

And the Winners are .....
Crew and trainees of The Tall Ships Races 2012 celebrated in style today (Friday 24 August) with a spectacular Crew Parade along the North Quays in Dublin.

The Mayor of Dublin welcomed the international crews to the city and Knut Western, Chairman of the Tall Ships Races 2012, led three cheers for Dubllin before the award ceremony began.

3rd Class D on Corrected Time                     Gigi (UK)

2nd Class D on Corrected Time                    Akela (Russia)

Class D on Corrected Time                           Tomidi (Belgium)

3rd Class C on Corrected Time                    Spaniel (Latvia)

2nd Class C on Corrected Time                    St Iv (Estonia)

1st Class C on Corrected Time                     Dar Szczecina (Poland)

2nd Class B on Corrected Time                    Johanna Lucretia (UK)

1st Class B on Corrected Time                     Kapitan Borchardt (Poland)

3rd Class A on Corrected Time                    Fryderyk Chopin (Poland)

2nd Class A on Corrected Time                   Alexander Von Humboldt II (Germany)

1st Class A on Corrected Time                    Cuauhtemoc (Mexico)

Most International Crew on Race Three
    Prolific (UK) (13 nationalities out of 24 persons)

Youngest Crew in Race Three                     Rona II (UK) (20.81 years)

Individual Communications Award             Bartlomiej Skwara, Fryderyk Chopin (Poland)

Communications Award                               Creidne (Ireland)

Special Award – rendering assistance      Black Diamond (UK)

Best in the Crew Parade

1st on Elapsed Time                                      Cuauhtemoc (Mexico) (two days, one hour 27 minutes nine 
                                                                            seconds, 10.52 knots)

1st Overall on Corrected Time                   Cuauhtemoc (Mexico) (one day six hours 59 minutes 48        
                                                                            seconds)

Most International Crew race Series    Sagres (Portugal) (19 nationalities)

1st Overall on Corrected Time for the Race Series in Class D    Akela (Russia)

1st Overall on Corrected Time for the Race Series in Class C    Dar Szczecina (Poland)

1st Overall on Corrected Time for the Race Series in Class B    Johanna Lucretia (UK)

1st Overall on Corrected Time for the Race Series in Class A    Fryderyk Chopin (Poland)

1st Overall on Elapsed Time for the Race Series    Fryderyk Chopin (Poland)

Torbay Cup    Holly Byrne, Stavros S Niarchos (UK)

Established by Torbay, UK, the first port to host a Tall Ships Race; the Torbay Cup is presented to a trainee for outstanding individual achievement and personal effort.  Every Captain is invited to nominate a trainee who has taken part in The Tall Ships Races 2012.

Bernard Heppener Trophy    Lara Kaine , Captain of Moosk (UK)

Friendship Trophy  St.Iv (Estonia)

The Friendship Trophy epitomises the objective of the races and is awarded to the vessel which, in the opinion of the entire race fleet through a secret ballot, has done most to help further international understanding and friendship during the races.

Crew Parade photos can be seen here

Bookmark and Share
View all News Next Over Thirty Nations Unite at The Tall Ships Dublin Over Thirty Nations Unite at The Tall Ships Dublin

Comments

Please register or sign in to add comments