Annual Trophies and Awards

Sail Training International Annual Awards

These awards are presented to vessels, vessel operators, individuals and organisations that have made a significant contribution to sail training. The winners are decided by an STI awards committee and will be announced at the International Sail Training and Tall Ships Conference.

Sultan Qaboos Sailing Trophy


Following its launch at The Tall Ships Races 2011, the Sultan Qaboos Sailing Trophy was presented for the first time at Sail Training International’s annual conference in Toulon to an individual, vessel operator or sail training organisation for outstanding services to young people in sail training. The new prestige trophy marks a partnership between Sail Training International and the Sultanate of Oman demonstrating a commitment to sail training and youth development. In addition to the trophy, a bursary scheme has been established to support young people.

2011: Christian Radich (Norway)
2012: Alexander von Humboldt II (Germany)
2013: STA Finland
2014: Aporvela (Portugal)
2015: South African Sail Training for Life Skills Association
2016: STA Germany

Sail Training Organisation of the Year

Awarded to sail training organisation that has demonstrated excellence in ‘innovation’ and ‘best practice’ in sail training for young people.

Large Vessel Organisation:

2007: Young Endeavour Youth Scheme (Australia)
2008: Spirit of Adventure Trust (New Zealand)
2009: Jubilee Sailing Trust (UK)
2010: Leeuwin Ocean Adventure Foundation (Australia)
2011: The Swan Trust (UK)
2012: Gunilla (Sweden)
2013: Thor Heyerdahl (Germany)
2014: Johann Smidt (Germany)
2015: Bark Europa (The Netherlands)
2016: Pogoria (Poland)

Small Vessel Organisation:

2007: Ocean Youth Trust Scotland (UK)
2008: Concorci el Far (Spain)
2009: San Francisco Maritime National Park Association (USA)
2010: Rona Sailing Project (UK)
2011: Universidade Itinerante do Mar (Portugal)
2012: Aporvela (Portugal)
2013: Tecla (the Netherlands)
2014: Albanus, Aaland Islands (Finland)
2015: Spirit of Bermuda (Bermuda)
2016: Spirit of Oysterhaven (Ireland)

Sail Trainer of the Year:

Awarded to a professional sail trainer to encourage and recognise high-performing individuals who deliver the sail training programme for young people at sea.

2007: Captain Chris Blake OBE (Bermuda)
2008: Captain Tony Anderson (Canada)
2009: Lieutenant de Vaisseau Patrice L’hour (France)
2010: Captain Paul Leppington (New Zealand)
2011: Captain Dan Moreland (Canada)
2012: Rui Santos (Portugal)
2013: captain Sarah Robinson (Australia)
2014: Jochen Garrn (Germany)
2015: Captain Maren Reif (Germany)
2016: Ulrich Komorowski (Germany)

Young Sail Trainer of the Year:

Awarded to a young professional sail trainer to encourage and recognise high-performing individuals who deliver the sail training programme for young people at sea.

2007: Robert Shaw (UK)
2008: Caleb Pifer (USA)
2009: Michael Moreland (Canada)
2010: Magda Makowska (Poland)
2011: Luke Galuszewski (New Zealand)
2012: Grace Metcalfe (UK)
2013: Tomasz Andraszewicz (Poland)
2014: Marta Martins (Portugal)
2015: Saimaniq Tamela (Canada)
2016: Celina Diaz (Canada)

Sail Training Volunteer of the Year:

Awarded to a volunteer in the sail training movement who has made an extraordinary contribution to the organisation they serve through their skills, talent, time and dedication.

2007: Robbert Jan van den Oord (the Netherlands)
2008: Antje Nahnsen (South Africa)
2009: Sheila Budgen (New Zealand)
2010: Joao Lucio da Costa Lopes (Portugal)
2011: Murray Henstock (Australia)
2012: Fernando Gil and Ignacio Hornes, La Coruna (Spain)
2013: Robyn Elkington (Australia)
2014: Dick Lloyd, The Island Trust (UK)
2015: Otto Stryhn (Sweden)
2016: Tony Cummings (New Zealand)

Young Sail Training Volunteer of the Year:

Awarded to a volunteer under 26 years of age in the sail training movement who has made an extraordinary contribution to the organisation they serve through their skills, talent, time and dedication.

2007: Emily Forbes (Canada)
2008: Ally Bowles (UK)
2009: Andre Nogueira de Melo (Portugal)
2010: Andreas Grotevent (Germany)
2011: Lena Maekler (Germany)
2012: Mathew Morris (Australia)
2013: Ailish Parham (UK)
2014: Scott Sanderson (UK)
2015: Robbie Crow (UK)
2016: Rachel Norrie (Australia)

Boston Teapot
Awarded to the ship that has covered the greatest distance in any period of 124 hours.

2007: Libertad (Argentina)
2008: Statsraad Lemkuhl  (Norway)
2009: Sagres (Portugal)
2010: Statsraad Lemkuhl  (Norway)
2011: Statsraad Lemkuhl  (Norway)
2012: Statsraad Lemkuhl  (Norway)
2013: Cuauhtemoc (Mexico)
2014: Statsraad Lehmkuhl (Norway)
2015: Juan Sebastian De Elcano (Spain)
2016: Statsraad Lehmkuhl (Norway)

The Janka Bielak Medal

Awarded to a person who has made an outstanding to international friendship and understanding.

2005: Victor Antonov
2006: Captain Roger Ghys
2007: Rear Admiral Rothesay Swan AO CBE (Australia)
2008: Commander Chris Biggins of Shabab Oman (Oman)
2009: Gennadiy Kolomenskiy, Kruzershtern (Russia)
2010: Not awarded
2011: David Wood
2012: Aurelio Fernandez Lage (Spain) and Sean Flood (Ireland)
2013: Gunn von Trepka & Captain Nigel Wright
2014: Rosemary and Colin Mudie & Captain Toma Tomov
2015: Nancy Richardson
2016: Jostein Haukali (Norway)

The Robin Duchesne Memorial Trophy (Robin’s Hat)

Awarded to an organisation, port or individual for outstanding services to sail training.

2000: Halifax (Canada)
2001: STA Poland
2002: Portsmouth (UK)
2003: -
2004: At Sea Sail Training
2005: Janka Bielak
2006: At Sea Sail Training
2007: David van Riel, Antwerp (Belgium)
2008: captain David Wood (USA)
2009: STA Bermuda
2010: Hinke de Vries & captain Jurgens Hanekom, Wylde Swan
2011: Not awarded from 2011

Host Port Trophy

2012: Lisbon (Portugal) - 225 trainees
2013: Szczecin (Poland) - 185 trainees
2014: Harlingen (Netherlands) - 337 trainees
2015: Kristiansand (Norway) - 182 trainees
2016: Aporvela (Portugal) - 379 trainees (plus 43 for the Cruise-in-Company)