Annual Trophies and Awards

Sail Training International Annual Awards

These awards are presented to individuals and organisation that have made a significant contribution to sail training. They are decided by an STI awards committee following a review of nominations made by National Sail Training Organisations. The awards are made at the annual conference in November.

Sultan Qaboos Sailing Trophy


Following its launch at The Tall Ships Races 2011, the Sultan Qaboos Sailing Trophy was presented for the first time at Sail Training International’s annual conference in Toulon to an individual, vessel operator or sail training organisation for outstanding services to young people in sail training. The new prestige trophy marks a partnership between Sail Training International and the Sultanate of Oman demonstrating a commitment to sail training and youth development. In addition to the trophy, a bursary scheme has been established to support young people.

2011: Christian Radich (Norway)
2012: Alexander von Humboldt II (Germany)
2013: STA Finland
2014: Aporvela (Portugal)

Sail Training Organisation of the Year

Awarded to sail training organisation that has demonstrated excellence in ‘innovation’ and ‘best practice’ in sail training for young people.

Large Vessel Organisation:

2007: Young Endeavour Youth Scheme (Australia)
2008: Spirit of Adventure Trust (New Zealand)
2009: Jubilee Sailing Trust (UK)
2010: Leeuwin Ocean Adventure Foundation (Australia)
2011: The Swan Trust (UK)
2012: Gunilla (Sweden)
2013: Thor Heyerdahl (Germany)
2014: Johann Smidt (Germany)

Small Vessel Organisation:

2007: Ocean Youth Trust Scotland (UK)
2008: Concorci el Far (Spain)
2009: San Francisco Maritime National Park Association (USA)
2010: Rona Sailing Project (UK)
2011: Universidade Itinerante do Mar (Portugal)
2012: Aporvela (Portugal)
2013: Tecla (the Netherlands)
2014: Albanus, Aaland Islands (Finland)

Sail Trainer of the Year:

Awarded to a professional sail trainer to encourage and recognise high-performing individuals who deliver the sail training programme for young people at sea.

2007: Captain Chris Blake OBE (Bermuda)
2008: Captain Tony Anderson (Canada)
2009: Lieutenant de Vaisseau Patrice L’hour (France)
2010: Captain Paul Leppington (New Zealand)
2011: Captain Dan Moreland (Canada)
2012: Rui Santos (Portugal)
2013: captain Sarah Robinson (Australia)
2014: Jochen Garrn (Germany)

Young Sail Trainer of the Year:

Awarded to a young professional sail trainer to encourage and recognise high-performing individuals who deliver the sail training programme for young people at sea.

2007: Robert Shaw (UK)
2008: Caleb Pifer (USA)
2009: Michael Moreland (Canada)
2010: Magda Makowska (Poland)
2011: Luke Galuszewski (New Zealand)
2012: Grace Metcalfe (UK)
2013: Tomasz Andraszewicz (Poland)
2014: Marta Martins (Portugal)

Sail Training Volunteer of the Year:

Awarded to a volunteer in the sail training movement who has made an extraordinary contribution to the organisation they serve through their skills, talent, time and dedication.

2007: Robbert Jan van den Oord (the Netherlands)
2008: Antje Nahnsen (South Africa)
2009: Sheila Budgen (New Zealand)
2010: Joao Lucio da Costa Lopes (Portugal)
2011: Murray Henstock (Australia)
2012: Fernando Gil and Ignacio Hornes, La Coruna (Spain)
2013: Robyn Elkington (Australia)
2014: Dick Lloyd, The Island Trust (UK)

Young Sail Training Volunteer of the Year:

Awarded to a volunteer under 26 years of age in the sail training movement who has made an extraordinary contribution to the organisation they serve through their skills, talent, time and dedication.

2007: Emily Forbes (Canada)
2008: Ally Bowles (UK)
2009: Andre Nogueira de Melo (Portugal)
2010: Andreas Grotevent (Germany)
2011: Lena Maekler (Germany)
2012: Mathew Morris (Australia)
2013: Ailish Parham (UK)
2014: Scott Sanderson (UK)

Boston Teapot

Awarded to the ship that has covered the greatest distance in any period of 124 hours.

2007: Libertad (Argentina)
2008: Statsraad Lemkuhl  (Norway)
2009: Sagres (Portugal)
2010: Statsraad Lemkuhl  (Norway)
2011: Statsraad Lemkuhl  (Norway)
2012: Statsraad Lemkuhl  (Norway)
2013: Cuauhtemoc (Mexico)
2014: Statsraad Lehmkuhl (Norway)

 

The Janka Bielak Medal

Awarded to a person who has made an outstanding to international friendship and understanding.

2005: Victor Antonov
2006: Captain Roger Ghys
2007: Rear Admiral Rothesay Swan AO CBE (Australia)
2008: Commander Chris Biggins of Shabab Oman (Oman)
2009: Gennadiy Kolomenskiy, Kruzershtern (Russia)
2010: Not awarded
2011: David Wood
2012: Aurelio Fernandez Lage (Spain) and Sean Flood (Ireland)
2013: Gunn von Trepka & Captain Nigel Wright
2014: Rosemary and Colin Mudie & Captain Toma Tomov

 

The Robin Duchesne Memorial Trophy (Robin’s Hat)

Awarded to an organisation, port or individual for outstanding services to sail training.

2000: Halifax (Canada)
2001: STA Poland
2002: Portsmouth (UK)
2003: -
2004: At Sea Sail Training
2005: Janka Bielak
2006: At Sea Sail Training
2007: David van Riel, Antwerp (Belgium)
2008: captain David Wood (USA)
2009: STA Bermuda
2010: Hinke de Vries & captain Jurgens Hanekom, Wylde Swan
2011: Not awarded from 2011

Host Port Trophy

2012: Lisbon (Portugal) - 225 trainees

2013: Szczecin (Poland) - 185 trainees

2014: Harlingen (Netherlands) - 337 trainees